Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7683,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160890

Date:Thursday 19 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:58 OTU RAF
Registration: P7683
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:East Lomond Hill, Fife, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Balado Bridge
Destination airport:RAF Balado Bridge
Narrative:
Spitfire P7683 collided over East Lomond Hill with Spitfire P8387.
The pilot baled out and the plane crashed at Hammering Mere Farm and was written off.
SOC 31/8/43.
P7683 was a presentation aircraft 'LONDONDERRY'.
In October, 1943 No. 58 Operational Training Unit was renamed No. 2 Tactical Exercise Unit.

Sources:

Spitfire production list and other.