Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I X4647,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160935

Date:Monday 10 March 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:58 OTU RAF
Registration: X4647
MSN: 1239
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Northern spur, Ben Ledi, Perthshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Northolt, Middlesex
Destination airport:RAF Grangemouth, Stirlingshire
Narrative:
Spitfire X4647: Crashed into Ben Ledi on a ferry flight to 58 OTU at Grangemouth. 10/03/1941
The journey had started at RAF Northolt.
The wreck was not reached and the pilot's body located until the 13th of March.

Sgt (754064) Kenneth Ernest Frank PURCELL (pilot) RAFVR - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

RAF Casualties-1941
Spitfire production list