Accident Grob G102 Club Astir II LN-GHO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160977

Date:Sunday 25 August 2013
Time:14:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G102 Club Astir II
Owner/operator:Elverum flyklubb
Registration: LN-GHO
MSN: 5055C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elverum flyplass Starmoen (ENSM) -   Norway
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elverum flyplass Starmoen (ENSM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: HCL
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after departure the canpoy loosened and fell off. The pilot disconnected the tow line and initiated a turn back toward the airport. The glider landed on a golf course that is located close to the airport. During the landing the right wing came in contact with several trees. The pilot was unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCL
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aibn.no/Luftfart/Rapporter/2013-21