Accident Spencer Air Car S-12-E N220BL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161021

Date:Friday 27 September 2013
Time:
Type:Spencer Air Car S-12-E
Owner/operator:Lowerre Bruce T
Registration: N220BL
MSN: 220
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Continental 6-285-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location: Lake Okeechobee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boca Raton, FL (BCT)
Destination airport:Pahokee, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, the flight proceeded to a lake, where during an unknown phase of flight, the amphibious airplane came to rest inverted and partially submerged with a portion of the right wing separated. There were no witnesses to the accident, and the airplane was found the following day. The aft section of the hull was above the water, and both main landing gear were submerged and not visible. The pilot was found still strapped into his seat, and his body was recovered. The outer portion of the airplane's right wing, which was found floating near the wreckage, was also recovered. An attempt to recover the airplane from the lake was made about one month after the accident; however, it could not be located. Examination of the separated section of the right wing revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. Although a diver who helped recover the pilot's body reported that the airplane's landing gear was damaged, because the airplane was not recovered, no determination could be made as to the position of the landing gear at water contact.
Probable Cause: Undetermined because the wreckage was not recovered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13FA432
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=220BL

Location