Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX PT426,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161039

Date:Tuesday 20 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:3 Sqn SAAF
Registration: PT426
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Piazza al Serchio -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pontedera A/F
Destination airport:
Narrative:
PT426 - Shot down by flak; crashed on a hill near Piazza al Serchio; Lt. M.F.W. Austin declared KIA.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Book "Ali Dimenticate" Agostino Alberti-Luca Merli IBN Publisher

Images:

Piazza Al Serchio August 2015