Accident Douglas A-20G Havoc ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161049

Date:Sunday 12 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-20G Havoc
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unknown -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during a bombing run of Japanese airfields.
The crash site on a forested mountainside was discovered in 2001 by a Papuan national.
The remains of the pilot, U.S. Air Force 2nd Lt. Vernal J. Bird, were buried in the United States in the year 2013.
The remains of Bird's co-pilot, Staff Sgt. Roy Davis from New Hampshire, have not been found.

Sources:

http://www.foxnews.com/us/2013/09/28/world-war-ii-airman-missing-since-144-to-be-buried-with-full-military-honors.html