Loss of control Accident Pitts S-1E Special N85AT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161057

Date:Sunday 29 September 2013
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1E Special
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N85AT
MSN: 8-0073
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Plateau Sky Ranch Airport (1F2), Edinburg, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Edinburg, NY (1F2)
Destination airport:Edinburg, NY (1F2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported that they observed the airplane maneuvering at low altitude after it departed from the airport. One witness recalled hearing normal engine noise followed by an increase in engine speed. When he looked in the direction of the airplane, he observed it in a nose-down bank. The airplane then disappeared behind a tree line and crashed. The wreckage was found in a wooded area about 1/2 mile south-southwest of the airport. The wreckage was confined to one area with no discernible linear wreckage path noted, which was consistent with an aerodynamic stall and loss of control. Most of the wreckage was consumed in a postcrash fire. Flight control continuity was established from the flight control surfaces to the cockpit. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed during low-altitude maneuvering, which resulted in the airplane exceeding its critical angle-of-attack and experiencing an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA434
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=85AT

Location