Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX PT465,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161064

Date:Tuesday 24 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:93 Sqn RAF
Registration: PT465
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ravenna -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ravenna, Italy
Destination airport:
Narrative:
PT465 - TOC by 93 Squadron, RAF 23.8.44
FTR (Failed to Return) from operations when hit by flak & abandoned. 24.4.1945. Location of loss not known, but 93 Squadron were based at Ravenna, Italy at the time (February to May 1945)

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p092.html
3. https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205226444
4. https://www.worldwarphotos.info/gallery/uk/raf/spitfire2/spitfire-hf-mk-ix-pt465-jul44/