Accident Socata TB10 Tobago G-CFME,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161088

Date:Monday 30 September 2013
Time:10:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB10 Tobago
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CFME
MSN: 1795
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Downside RC School, Stratton-on-the-Fosse, Radstock, Somerset. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private Farm Strip, Taunton, Somerset
Destination airport:Henlow, Bedfordshire (EGWE)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Poor weather was forecast along the planned route, with low cloud and poor visibility. The pilot obtained only minimal meteorological information beforehand, which led him to believe that conditions were suitable. When the aircraft encountered the poor weather, it started circling and descended to a very low level. It came within close proximity of a tower, forcing the pilot to carry out an avoiding manoeuvre. This placed the aircraft in an unusual attitude at low height and in very poor visibility, a situation the pilot had neither the training nor experience from which to recover.

The plane hit trees behind the playing field in the ground of Downside Roman Catholic School at Stratton-on-the-Fosse, Radstock, near Bath, Somerset. Emergency services were called to the scene: The first 999 call was made at 10:52 hours local time by the witnesses closest to the accident site, immediately on hearing the sound of impact. Several witnesses reported a strong smell of fuel at the site. An ambulance arrived on scene at 11:09 hours local time and it was established that the pilot had suffered fatal injuries.

G-CFME was jointly owned by Glen Maurice Paeckmeyer and Bilhar Balbir Singh. According to the CAA database, the status of the former was changed to "deceased", which would indicate that he was the fatal casualty.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2013/09/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-somerset-24335216
2. http://www.somersetcountygazette.co.uk/news/somerset_news/10707383.Plane_crashes_near_school_in_Somerset/
3. https://www.somersetlive.co.uk/Pilot-killed-aircraft-crashes-grounds-Somerset/story-19864995-detail/story.html
4. http://www.itv.com/news/west/update/2013-10-01/police-reveal-name-of-dead-pilot/
5. http://www.yeovilexpress.co.uk/news/10707383.Pilot_dies_after_Somerset_plane_crash/
6. https://www.avonandsomerset.police.uk/newsroom/_
7. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
8. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1382564/
9. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/socata-tb10-tobago-g-cfme-30-september-2013

Media: