Incident Cessna A150L Aerobat N6146F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161138

Date:Monday 30 September 2013
Time:18:30+ LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150L Aerobat
Owner/operator:Volare Inc
Registration: N6146F
MSN: A1500427
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Catawba County, near Hickory, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hickory Regional (KHKY)
Destination airport:Hickory Regional (KHKY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a complete loss of engine power, the aircraft, a Cessna A150L Aerobat, force landed to a field near Hickory, North Carolina. The aircraft was not damaged and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.charlotteobserver.com/2013/10/01/4356441/plane-crash-lands-in-catawba-no.html#.UkskJue9KK0]
http://www.unifournews.com
http://www.wbtv.com/category/240205/video-landing-page?clipId=9363761&autostart=true

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N6146F.html