Accident Dornier Do 217M-1 46920,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161225

Date:Sunday 19 March 1944
Time:22:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217M-1
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 46920
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vicarage Fields near Legbourne -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Intercepted and shot down by a night-fighter of the RAF, a Mosquito mark XII of 264 Squadron.
One of the four crew baled out and was captured; the others did not survive.

Sources:

http://www.heritagegateway.org.uk/Gateway/Results_Single.aspx?uid=MLI90697&resourceID=1006