Hard landing Incident Marsh S-2F3AT Turbo Tracker N437DF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161237

Date:Friday 4 October 2013
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Marsh S-2F3AT Turbo Tracker
Owner/operator:California Department of Forestry
Registration: N437DF
MSN: 149848
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Hemet-Ryan Airport (KHMT), Hemet, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hemet-Ryan Field, CA (HMT/KHMT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Marsh Aviation S-2F3AT, with a full load of fire retardant on board, experienced a hard landing at Hemet-Ryan Airport (KHMT), Hemet, California, collapsing the landing gear and discharging the retardant on the runway.
The aircraft sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://blog.pe.com/breaking-news/2013/10/04/hemet-firefighting-plane-crash-lands-at-airport/

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N437DF.html
https://www.scandiego.com/CDF/cdf_air_showcase.php