Accident Supermarine Spitfire IX PT709,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161242

Date:Saturday 17 February 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire IX
Owner/operator:3 Sqn SAAF
Registration: PT709
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Casalecchio di Reno, Bologna, Emilia-Romagna -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire Mk.IX PT709, 3 Squadron SAAF. Failed to return, believed crashed after strafing mission, Casalecchio di Reno, a town and comune in the Metropolitan City of Bologna, Emilia-Romagna, Italy 17.2.1945. (At approximate co ordinates: 44°29′N 11°17′E). Pilot - James Sidwell Aberdein (Service Number 328680/V, aged 23) - killed

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2003 page 77)
2. http://www.southafricawargraves.org/search/details.php?id=26
3. https://www.saairforce.co.za/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=10074&start=15
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1717018/aberdein,-/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Casalecchio_di_Reno