Accident SG Aviation Storm 300 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161273

Date:Sunday 6 October 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic STRM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SG Aviation Storm 300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Moore Park Beach, Booyan Road, Bundaberg, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bundaberg, Queensland (YBUD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Sole occupant sustained fatal injuries after crashing into heavily timbered bushland at Moore Park Beach, Booyan Road, following take-off from Bundaberg, Queensland, on 6 October 2013.

The 60-year-old pilot suffered extensive injuries, including a broken femur and multiple cuts and bruises, and died later in hospital

Sources:

1. http://www.news.com.au/breaking-news/national/small-plane-crashes-in-bundaberg/story-e6frfku9-1226733706877
2. http://voorheesonline.blogspot.com/2013/10/man-injured-in-ultralight-plane-crash.html
3. https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-incident-summary-2013/
4. http://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/queensland/man-injured-in-ultralight-plane-crash-20131006-2v1u4.html