Wirestrike Accident McDonnell Douglas MD530F (369FF) N530KF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161281

Date:Sunday 6 October 2013
Time:12:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD530F (369FF)
Owner/operator:Rogers Aviation
Registration: N530KF
MSN: 0097FF
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:7157 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce C30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cottle County, Paducah, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Paducah, TX
Destination airport:Paducah, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was maneuvering the helicopter into position near a 150-foot-tall power transmission line tower to prepare to attach a line to a rope and pull it through a traveler for power line construction. The wind had increased and was gusting, and the main rotor blades struck the tower. The helicopter spun around, and the tail rotor subsequently struck the tower. The tail rotor and tail rotor gearbox separated from the helicopter as it descended to the ground. A postcrash fire consumed the wreckage. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that the gusting wind conditions negatively affected the pilot’s ability to maintain sufficient clearance from the tower while maneuvering into position.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from a power transmission line tower while maneuvering to pick up a rope in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N530KF

Location