Incident Worldwide Aeros ML866 N866ML,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161297

Date:Monday 7 October 2013
Time:morning
Type:Worldwide Aeros ML866
Owner/operator:Worldwide Aeros Corp
Registration: N866ML
MSN: 0023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Marine Corps Air Station (KNTK), Tustin, California -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:Marine Corps Air Station (NTK/KNTK)
Destination airport:Marine Corps Air Station (NTK/KNTK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A hangar roof collapsed, causing substantial damage to the experimental airship as well as a helium leak.
Nobody was hurt in the incident.

The experimental airship can take off vertically, like a helicopter, then change its buoyancy to become heavier than air for landing and unloading.

Sources:

https://www.scpr.org/news/2013/10/07/39695/roof-failure-at-oc-base-damages-experimental-airsh/
http://losangeles.cbslocal.com/2013/10/07/piece-of-roof-collapses-in-wwii-hangar-puncturing-35m-zeppelin/
https://www.ocregister.com/2013/10/08/roof-failure-at-tustin-base-damages-airship/
http://articles.latimes.com/2012/sep/01/business/la-fi-0902-cover-nextgen-airship-20120902
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=866ML
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marine_Corps_Air_Station_Tustin