Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III VP347,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161369

Date:Tuesday 26 October 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:FTU RAF
Registration: VP347
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Benson, South Oxfordshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito VP347: (Ferry Training Unit) Took off for training flight. 26/10/1954
During flight engine cut. The pilot made a force landing RAF Benson.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain.
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings.
4. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain.