Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-BTJJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161405

Date:Wednesday 29 May 1996
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Deltair
Registration: G-BTJJ
MSN: 38-79A0140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mid-Wales Airport, 2.3 miles south of Welshpool, Powys, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mid-Wales Airport [EGCW]
Destination airport:Mid-Wales Airport [EGCW]
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he rotated too early on take off from runway 22 and, with a low airspeed, was unable to gain enough height to clear the boundary hedge. Both occupants were wearing lap and diagonal upper torso restraint and vacated the aircraft without injury.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/dft_avsafety_pdf_500324.pdf
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/

Images:

wreckage of G-BTJJ used in Pairi Daiza Zoo, Belgium (photo: H. Ranter/ASN, Oct. 2013)