Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee N31BA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161407

Date:Friday 11 October 2013
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31BA
MSN: 28-2673
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:5876 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West of Yellowstone Regional Airport (KCOD), Cody, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cody, WY (COD)
Destination airport:Blackfoot, ID (U02)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that about 15 minutes after departure and during the climb to cruise altitude, the engine lost power. The pilot checked the cockpit gauges and switched fuel tanks, however the engine would not restart. A forced landing was initiated and during the descent in mountainous terrain, the airplane collided with trees and the terrain.

The wreckage has not been recovered and the reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during climb to cruise for reasons that could not be determined due to no postaccident examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=31BA

Location