Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MT482 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161411

Date:Sunday 22 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:416th (NF) Sqn USAAF
Registration: MT482
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near San Benedetto on the Po River. -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pontedera airfield (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MT482: Took off at 11:10 hrs for an armed recce of the Po Valley covering the Parma, Piacenza and Mantua area. 22/04/1945
Missing in action over North Italy. Lt Kangas and his observer were due back at base at approximately 13:00 hrs. When they did not return, 62nd Fighter Wg was notified by 3-2, this headquarters. 62nd Fighter Wg in turn notified Rhubarb and Blue Sector. Rhubarb tried to call them but received no answer. Lt Kangas and his observer were last sighted on take off at 11:10 hrs 22/04/1945. No serach was conducted by this unit. No reports received by this headquarters from other aircraft covering same area.>>
Crew:
2/Lt. (O.767265) Wesley Edward KANGAS (pilot) USAAF - killed
2/Lt. ( O.870849) Jack Copeland HERRON (nav.) USAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=15638