Fuel exhaustion Incident Bell P-63F Kingcobra N6763,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161487

Date:Sunday 13 October 2013
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic P63 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-63F Kingcobra
Owner/operator:CAF Centex
Registration: N6763
MSN: 296E1-1R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Skywest Airport (7T7), Midland County, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:San Marcos (KHYI)
Destination airport:Midland Int'l (KMAF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing on belly after aircraft developed problems with the fuel selector and experienced fuel exhaustion.
The sole pilot onboard the aircraft was not injured.

Note: Registration unconfirmed.

Sources:

http://www.aero-news.net/index.cfm?do=main.textpost&id=3b8d774e-a3d0-44bc-896b-614c8b247c05
http://www.newschannel10.com/story/23671443/caf-plane-makes-emergency-landing

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N6763.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 October 2017 N6763 American Airpower Heritage Flying Museum 0 Skywest Airport Inc (7T7), Midland, TX min
Fuel starvation
12 November 2022 N6763 American Airpower Heritage Flying Museum 1 Dallas Executive Airport, TX (RBD/KRBD) w/o
Mid-air collision