Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7740,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161507

Date:Monday 21 April 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:74 (Tiger) Sqn RAF
Registration: P7740
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Manston
Narrative:
Presentation aircraft 'Bankline'. Unit code ZP-P.
Crashed and disintegrated after striking a windsock mast whilst landing in formation at Manston.
Did not burn. NCO pilot Peter May hospitalised.

Wreckage to AST on 29/4/41 for repair (!), to Station Flight, Middle Wallop 6/7/41, to 5 MU, Kemble 6/6/42.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.
http://74squadron.org.uk/Newsletters/Tiger%20News%2048%20for%20website.pdf