Incident Airbus A320 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161516

Date:Wednesday 16 October 2013
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 179
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Lyon Saint-Exupéry LYS -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:LFPO
Destination airport:LFMN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While en route from Paris to Nice (France), the Airbus A320, operated by Air France, had a hydraulic system failure (2 / 3 systems failed to work). The captain decided to make an emergency landing and deflected to Lyon International Airport. For security reasons or because the system was not working, the cockpit team had to deploy the landing system (main and front gears) manually. Nobody was injured.

Sources:

http://www.leprogres.fr/france-monde/2013/10/17/atterrissage-d-urgence-a-lyon-le-drame-evite-de-peu
http://web.archive.org/web/20140430060406/http://www.nicematin.com:80/nice/grosse-frayeur-sur-un-vol-paris-nice-atterrissage-durgence-a-lyon.1482140.html