Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III VA927,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161531

Date:Tuesday 10 February 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:58 Sqn RAF
Registration: VA927
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ewelme, west of RAF stn Benson, South Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito VA927: Took off for Calibration of the GCA (Ground Controlled Approach) equipment at the airbase. 10/02/1953
During the calibration the pilot climbed above low cloud cover. In an attempt to stay below cloud, the pilot descended through a gap in the clouds, but found himself at a very low altitude, flying towards some tall trees. The pilot then checked the rate of descent, and banked to starboard, but found himself in a "bowl" of rising ground on all three sides. Unable to find a way out, the aircraft banked to port, and then flew into the rising ground at Ewelme, Oxfordshire.
Crew:
F/O (582493) Arthur Ian Hugh MORTON (pilot) RAF - Killed
F/O (582883) Robert Gerald JARVIS (nav.) RAF - Killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 58 Sqdn RAF
3.http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VA
4. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings.
5. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells.
6. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8439772
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ewelme

Media:

de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III VA927 as "FMO-B" of 204 AFS (Advanced Flying School) RAF: The Aviation Photo Company: Mosquito (De Havilland) &emdash; RAF 204 AFS De Havilland Mosquito T.3 VA927