Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I L4616,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16156

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1944
Time:09:40
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:5 FTS RAF
Registration: L4616
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles South West of Lulsgate Bottom, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Luslgate Bottom, Somerset
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford M k.I L4616 of 3 FIS, RAF: Written off 6 June 1944 when crashed five miles south west of Lulsgate Bottom, Somerset. The aeroplane contained FO Henry Victor Roots and student FO Peter Cadman DFC who were performing training exercises. En route, an engine exploded and the pilot lost control of the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed in flames in a field located 5 miles southwest of Lulsgate Bottom. Both occupants were killed.

Crew of Oxford L4616 (5 FTS):

Flying Officer Harold Henry Victor Roots (Service Number 50340) - killed.
Flying Officer Peter Marshall Cadman DFC (Service Number 114221) - killed.
Cause: Engine explosion in flight.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1944/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-in-united-kingdom-20/]
3. http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/32.htm
4. Somerset Airfields in the Second World War (David Berryman)
5. The Story of RAF Lulsgate Bottom (Ian James)