Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III TW103,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161585

Date:Saturday 8 March 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:ADTU Airwork Services Ltd.
Registration: TW103
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn St.Davids, Pembrokeshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNAS St.Davids, Pembrokeshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito TW103: Took off for a Training flight. 08/03/1952
Destroyed when lost control during a dual-control pilot instruction sortie, and crashed at RAF St. Davids, near Saint Davids, Pembrokeshire, Wales.
Crew:
Cd Pilot Charles Edward MASON (pilot) FAA RN: killed
Mr. P.J TAPPER (pilot inst. /Civilian Contractor) Airwork: killed

From 1950 Airworks Ltd provided aircraft (Sea Hornets, Sea Mosquitos) and aircrew for the flying aspect of the training as the ADTU (Air Direction Training Unit) from RNAS Brawdy, before moving to RNAS St. Davids. Cornwall).

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1952.htm
3. https://forgottenairfields.com/airfield-st-davids-947.html
4. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard, Mick Burrows, Air Britain: 2004)