Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito TR Mk 33 TW229,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161622

Date:Monday 16 December 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito TR Mk 33
Owner/operator:740 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: TW229
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Dale /HMS Goldcrest, Pembrokeshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RNAS Dale /HMS Goldcrest
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito TW229: Took off for Test flight.15/12/1946
Caught fire and crashed at RNAS Dale /HMS Goldcrest, 6.5 miles west of Milford Haven, Pembrokeshire, after the port engine caught fire during an air test.
Crew:
2/Lt (A) Robert George OLIVER (pilot) RNVR - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1946-09SEP.htm
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty.
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/740_Naval_Air_Squadron
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RNAS_Dale_(HMS_Goldcrest)