Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIA Z5449,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161623

Date:Thursday 26 November 1942
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIA
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z5449
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Great Easton, Essex , England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Herts.
Destination airport:RAF Hunsdon, Herts
Narrative:
Crashed while dog fighting training with Hurricane AM 280. Pilot Sgt A. Rankin managed to bale out but pilot of AM280 did not. 26/11/1942
Z5449 crashed near Nevills Farm, Mill End Green, Great Easton, Essex.
Crew:
Sgt (1369347) Alexander RANKIN (pilot) RAFVR - baled out

Sources:

http://www.aviationmuseum.co.uk/am280.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hunsdon_Airfield