Accident North American TF-51D Mustang N4151D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161645

Date:Wednesday 23 October 2013
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American TF-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:Lone Star Flight Museum
Registration: N4151D
MSN: 44-73458A
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Packard V-1650
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Halls Lake near Chocolate Bay, Brazoria County, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Galveston, TX (KGLS)
Destination airport:Galveston, TX (KGLS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger departed on the flight in a vintage warbird airplane. After departure, radar tracked the flight along a bay in a southwestern direction. A witness reported that he heard the airplane overhead heading south and that he then saw the airplane slowly turn north and appear to descend at a high rate of speed before it impacted the water. The airplane was largely fragmented upon impact.
The flight was recorded by an onboard video recording system. A review of the video revealed that, a few minutes into the flight, the pilot asked the passenger if he’d like to fly the airplane. The passenger replied he was not a pilot, but he’d like to try it. The video showed that, with the passenger at the controls, the airplane steeply banked right to about 90 degrees, and the nose dropped; the pilot explained that back pressure was needed on the stick during turns to prevent the loss of lift. The conversation continued as the airplane was rolling to wings level and as the pilot was encouraging the passenger to pull back on the stick. During this time, the video showed the airplane descending toward the water. Neither the pilot nor passenger acknowledged the impending collision. It is likely that the pilot’s focused attention on instructing the passenger contributed to the his lack of recognition of the impending collision. It could not be determined if the water’s smooth surface contributed to the pilot’s loss of situational awareness. The accident is consistent with the pilot’s loss of situational awareness resulting in controlled flight into the water.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of situational awareness while instructing the passenger, which resulted in the controlled flight of the airplane into the water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4151D
News story: http://www.wfaa.com/article/news/local/texas-news/denton-pilot-killed-in-crash-of-vintage-wwii-warplane-near-galveston/287-306073886

Location