Accident Yakovlev Yak-18T ZU-FLE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161662

Date:Thursday 24 October 2013
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic Y18T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-18T
Owner/operator:Enjoair Clanwilliam
Registration: ZU-FLE
MSN: 22202054812
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Stellenbosch, WC -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:FASH
Destination airport:FASH
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was destroyed by impact with terrain and post-impact fire to a field near Stellenbosch, Western Cape. The sole pilot onboard the aircraft received fatal injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.enca.com/south-africa/light-aircraft-crash-kills-one
http://www.flyafrica.info/forums/showthread.php?59814-Light-aircraft-down-at-Stellenbosch
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4A7CIOYdipk&feature=youtu.be