ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161704
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 16 March 1940 |
Time: | 23:30 |
Type: | Junkers Ju 88A-1 |
Owner/operator: | 3./KG 30 Luftwaffe |
Registration: | 4D+AL |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Lolland island, Magelunde gård farm near Nakskov -
Denmark
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed. The crew set fire to the plane. Both pilots bailed out safely.
Sources:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/46363280 http://www.flensted.eu.com/g194003.shtml 