Incident Westland Dragonfly HR.5 WG722,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161749

Date:Wednesday 24 May 1961
Time:
Type:Westland Dragonfly HR.5
Owner/operator:705 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WG722
MSN: W/H/53
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pemboa Farm, Porkellis, Helston, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall (EGDR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 24/05/1961, WG722 ("CU-548") a Westland WS-51 Dragonfly HR.5 of 705 Sqn FAA RN, was written off (damaged beyond economic repair) when it force-landed into a field at Pemboa Farm, Porkellis, Helston, Cornwall following transmission failure. WG722 rolled down a hill, and demolished a wall of a farmer’s bungalow, slightly injuring the farmer’s wife, who was inside at the time.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm
2. http://ukplaces.com/mixed-farming/helston/pemboa-farm