Mid-air collision Incident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 79-0367,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161778

Date:Tuesday 11 March 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:428th TFSqn /474th TFWg USAF
Registration: 79-0367
MSN: 61-152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nellis AFB, Clark County, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB, Nevada (LSV/KLSV)
Destination airport:Nellis AFB, Nevada (LSV/KLSV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 11 March 1986: destroyed after a mid-air collision over the Nellis ranges, Clark County, Nevada. Pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/547/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1979.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm