Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7755,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161780

Date:Tuesday 29 July 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:411 (Grizzly Bear) Sqn RCAF
Registration: P7755
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Pyewipe, 5 miles SE of Grimsby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Digby, Scopwick, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Digby, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Spitfire P7755: Delivered to the RAF at 24 MU 9-12-40. To 610 (County of Chester) Squadron RAF 26-2-41. Reportedly a "presentation aircraft" named "PAMPERO III" (sponsored by British expats in Argentinia). To 130 Squadron 27-6-41. To 411 (Grizzly Bear) Squadron RCAF 22-7-41.

Failed to return from a training flight 29.7.41: believed crashed into the North Sea, off Pyewipe, 5 miles South East of Grimsby, Lincolnshire
Crew:
Sgt (R/68488) Robert Matheson MURRAY (pilot) RCAF- killed in active service 29.7.41.
R.I.P.

Note that the "Canadian" pilot was actually a US Citizen, born Indianopolis, Indiana, U.S.A in 1920, who crossed the border into Canada, and adopted Canadian citizenship in order to enlist in the RCAF (as the United States was officially neutral at the time).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) Filre AIR81/7956: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16757253
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p004.html
4. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2358950/robert-matheson-murray/
5. https://www.bcar.org.uk/new1941-incident-logs
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=P7755
7. https://www.bombercommandmuseumarchives.ca/canadaairwar/canadaairwar1941.pdf
8. https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/history/fallen-aviators/rcaf-casualties-second-world-war/morrison-to-myron/