Incident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 9316,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161797

Date:Thursday 21 May 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:232th TFB Egypt Air Force
Registration: 9316
MSN: 9E-16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Inshas Air Base, Ash Sharqiyah (Sharkia), Lower Egypt -   Egypt
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Inshas AB, Egypt
Destination airport:Inshas AB, Egypt
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 81-0953, delivered to Egypt under FMS "Peace Vector I" on 3 December 1982. Written off 21 May 1987 when crashed at Inshas AB, Ash Sharqiyah (Sharkia), Lower Egypt

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/994/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1981.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20121127062551/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/EGYPT/f16_egypt.htm