Accident CARMAM 15-36A Aiglon BGA 3998,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161798

Date:Sunday 9 July 1995
Time:15:20 LT
Type:CARMAM 15-36A Aiglon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: BGA 3998
MSN: 6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pershore Airfield -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pershore Airfield
Destination airport:Pershore Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This fatal accident occurred after a winch launch failure at about 150-200ft when the cable parachute failed. Although there was enough runway for a straight ahead landing the pilot turned back through 180° then turned again into wind. Half way around the final turn the glider spun, hitting the ground vertically. The pilot was killed instantly.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.lakesgc.co.uk/mainwebpages/Sailplane]%20&%20Gliding%201991%20to%202000/volume%20xlvii%20No2%20Apr-May%201996%20web.pdf