Accident SZD-50-3 Puchacz SP-3394,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161810

Date:Monday 23 June 2003
Time:11:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-50-3 Puchacz
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Polski
Registration: SP-3394
MSN: B-1623
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Suwałki Airport - EPSU -   Poland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EPSU
Destination airport:EPSU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider, a PZL-Bielsko SZD-50-3 Puchacz (SP-3394) crashed during a trainingflight at Suwałki Airport - EPSU. The flight instructor and the flight student suffered fatal injuries.

Sources:

http://www.transport.gov.pl/files/0/30553/2003_79_RK.pdf