Accident SZD-50-3 Puchacz BGA 3947,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161812

Date:Friday 21 February 2003
Time:14:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-50-3 Puchacz
Owner/operator:Derbyshire & Lancashire Gliding Club
Registration: BGA 3947
MSN: B-2058
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Camphill Airfield, Camphill Farm, Great Hucklow, Buxton, Derbyshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Camphill Airfield
Destination airport:Camphill Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider collided with a winch cable during approach to Camphill Airfield, Camphill Farm, Great Hucklow, Buxton, Derbyshire, and crashed. The pilot was killed. He was not named in contemporary newspaper reports (see link #2) but is described as coming from the Stoke-on-Trent area. According to a contemporary BBC report (see link #5):

"The pilot of a glider has died in a crash in Derbyshire. Firefighters attending the scene near Great Hucklow near Castleton said one person had died and a passenger was taken to hospital.

The accident happened at Camphill airfield, close to the Derbyshire and Lancashire Gliding Club at about 14:30 GMT on Friday. It is thought the glider hit a wire which was being used to winch another glider into the air.

A spokesman for Derbyshire Fire Service said: "We attended to reports of two people trapped following the glider crash. "One person was released and taken to hospital, another was given CPR by firefighters but was later confirmed dead". A 64-year-old passenger was trapped in the wreckage for around 45 minutes, before firefighters were able to cut him free, he said. The injured man was then taken to hospital in Manchester.

A spokeswoman for Derbyshire Police said: "We now know that one glider was involved in the incident. It seems to have collided with the wire used to winch another plane into the air and crashed into a field," said a spokeswoman. "The British Gliding Association and air accident investigators will carry out a full investigation into the accident. "Police will prepare a file for the High Peak coroner". The spokeswoman confirmed that the passenger was not thought to have life-threatening injuries"

Sources:

1. http://www.zweefportaal.nl/ys9539G23rH/viewtopic.php?p=2735&sid=d502f8f6a30c8200cf3924bfca72bfc7
2. https://www.yorkshirepost.co.uk/news/safety-concerns-after-seventh-fatal-crash-at-glider-club-1-2519581
3. http://www.matlockmercury.co.uk/news/local/gliding-club-crash-claims-another-life-1-873089
4. http://rcawsey.co.uk/puchacz.htm
5. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/2788291.stm