Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk I L4667,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16182

Date:Friday 26 June 1942
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:Shaibah SF RAF
Registration: L4667
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Al-Jahra, 15 mi W of Kuwait City -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Shaibah, Basrah Governate, Iraq
Destination airport:
Narrative:
En route, while on a supply mission, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions and attempted to make an emergency landing near Al-Jahra, some 15 miles (24 km) west of Kuwait City (at approximate co ordinates 29°21′N 47°41′E). While the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, all three crew members were unhurt.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1996)
5. https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205039958
6. http://www.skeetww2.co.uk/skeethist2.html