Incident SZD-51-1 Junior SP-3475,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161854

Date:Sunday 4 August 2002
Time:18:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-51-1 Junior
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Nowy Targ
Registration: SP-3475
MSN: B-1834
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nowy Targ Airfield - EPNT -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EPNT
Destination airport:EPNT
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider, a PZL-Bielsko SZD-51-1 Junior (SP-3475) crashed at Nowy Targ Airfield - EPNT. The student pilot suffered serious injuries.

Sources:

http://www.ulc.gov.pl/_download/bezpieczenstow_lotow/stan_bezpieczenstwa/2003/07-Wypadki%20lotnicze%202002.pdf