Loss of control Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II VH-VDZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161863

Date:Saturday 2 November 2013
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Choppair Helicopters PTY LTD
Registration: VH-VDZ
MSN: 45693
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Collingwood Football Club's Olympic Park, Melbourne, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Olympic Park helicopter base
Destination airport:Flemington Racecourse
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 2 November 2013, the pilot of a Bell 206L 1 helicopter, registered VH VDZ (VDZ), was conducting passenger-carrying charter operations between Olympic Park oval and the Flemington Racecourse, Melbourne, Victoria. At about 1830 Eastern Daylight-saving Time the pilot prepared to reposition the helicopter from one of the temporary landing pads (helipad), located on the western side of the oval, to a position that would facilitate a departure for the racecourse.

Before the pilot could lift off and taxi the helicopter, another helicopter approached the oval to land at an adjacent helipad. As the landing helicopter approached from a position that was beyond the view of the departing pilot, a marshaller was positioned in front of VDZ to indicate when the inbound traffic was clear. Once the approaching helicopter landed on the adjacent helipad, the pilot of VDZ was given a visual signal by the marshaller to indicate that there were no conflicting aircraft or obstructions and that the pilot was clear to commence taxiing.

As the pilot began to lift VDZ into a hover, witnesses observed the helicopter commencing to roll about the right skid. In rapid succession the left skid continued to rise and the helicopter rolled further right until the helicopter’s main rotor blades contacted the ground. A large amount of high energy debris was released from the helicopter and impacted a nearby marquee and vehicles, including the helicopter on the adjacent helipad.

The helicopter was extensively damaged. The pilot sustained minor injuries and was able to exit the wreckage. Passengers in the process of disembarking from the adjacent helicopter, bystanders, company personnel, and others situated at a nearby marquee were not injured by any of the high energy debris.

Witness photographs that were taken immediately after the accident recorded smoke originating from the wreckage. It was reported that fire services attended the scene within about 10 minutes and doused the wreckage with foam, reducing the risk of fire. Despite the presence of smoke and evidence of fuel and oil spillage that scorched the surrounding grass, there was no indication of a post-impact fire.

ATSB Update: 11 December 2014
Completion of this investigation has been delayed by the involvement of investigation team members on other aviation safety investigations and tasks. The investigation is continuing and includes an examination of the operation of helicopters in the vicinity of public areas and gatherings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2013-199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.couriermail.com.au/news/pilots-lucky-escape-after-chopper-crashes-at-westpac-centre/story-fnii5smp-1226751993594
http://helihub.com/2013/11/02/02-nov-13-bell-206l-melbourne-australia/
http://casa-query.funnelback.com/search/search.cgi?collection=casa_aircraft_register&meta_v_sand=Vdz&meta_A=-allresults&meta_o_sand=&meta_m_sand=&meta_X_sand=&meta_r_sand=&meta_q_sand=&meta_xyear_sand=&meta_Y_sand=&num_ranks=10&Search=Search
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Bell-206L-1-LongRanger/2324588/L?sid=d49fa76836615902c2b72932d4ef582d
http://www.heraldsun.com.au/news/victoria/pilot-emma-bobridges-lucky-escape-after-chopper-crashes-at-westpac-centre/story-fni0fit3-1226751993594
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-199.aspx

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 July 1996 VH-SWL 0 Southport, QLD min