Incident MiG ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161868

Date:Tuesday 14 July 1981
Time:
Type:MiG
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Southern Lebanon -   Lebanon
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by Israeli Air Force, as Syrian aircraft tried to disrupt an Israeli air strike against Palestinian targets.

Sources:

https://www.nytimes.com/1981/07/15/world/isaelis-down-mig-in-a-lebanon-raid.html