Incident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 9311,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161917

Date:Tuesday 6 November 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:232th TFB Egypt Air Force
Registration: 9311
MSN: 9E-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Port Said -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Inshas AB, Egypt
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 6 November 1990, two F-16As of 232 TFB, of the Egyptian Air Force (9311 and 9313) collided and crashed over Port Said, Egypt. Both pilots are believed to have ejected safely.

(EAF 9311 was ex-USAF 81-0648, delivered to Egypt under FMS Program "Peace Vector I" on 27 September 1982, and issued to 232 TFB, EAF)

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/989/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1981.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20121127062551/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/EGYPT/f16_egypt.htm