Accident Eurocopter EC 135P1 N911KB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162003

Date:Saturday 9 November 2013
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 135P1
Owner/operator:Metro Aviation Inc
Registration: N911KB
MSN: 0013
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:9430 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Metro Aviation Heliport (41LA), Shreveport, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Shreveport, LA
Destination airport:Shreveport, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter departed on a local maintenance test flight to perform a hover test. The pilot flew the helicopter toward a nearby field to perform the test and then heard a “pop,” and the helicopter subsequently began to spin. The pilot attempted to regain control of the helicopter using the antitorque pedals, but they were ineffective. The pilot reduced engine power and performed an autorotation to the field. The helicopter landed hard and rolled on its right side.
Examination of the wreckage found that the antitorque pedals had separated from the antitorque levers. The attachment hardware was not located in the wreckage or the surrounding area. Neither the antitorque pedals nor the lever attachment holes displayed elongation, which is consistent with the hardware bolts not being in place at the time of impact. A review of maintenance logbooks revealed that a mechanic had conducted maintenance on the antitorque pedals 9 days before the accident flight. After the accident, a parts bag containing bolts similar to the bolts needed to secure the antitorque pedals was found in the maintenance facility where the maintenance was performed. Based on the evidence, it is likely that the mechanic reinstalled the antitorque pedals without the required attachment hardware, which allowed the antitorque pedals to separate from the antitorque levers during flight and led to the loss of helicopter control.
Probable Cause: The mechanic's improper installation of the antitorque pedals, which resulted in an in-flight loss of helicopter control.

Sources:

NTSB
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/mx-error-misassembly-ec135/

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Location

Media: