Incident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 43-37908,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162034

Date:Friday 10 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 43-37908
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Izel, Luxembourg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Plane nickname "Wolfel Bear".
Shot down during a bombing mission on Wiesbaden (Germany).
The pilot Lt. James Dimel ordered those not wounded to bail out, after he made the decision to crash land the plane as the only way to save his wounded. As they descended out of the clouds, they were confronted by the steeple of a village church and through skilled action, he steered the plane around the church and into a nearby meadow.
All crew and village population survived.

Sources:

http://www.486th.org/Photos/AC6/WolfelBear01.htm
http://ichainnel.com/en/news/577727_gdzwph-dhl-delivers-piece-of-wwii-plane-that-crash-landed-in-europe/