Hard landing Accident Piper PA-28-150 Cherokee N5790W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162046

Date:Saturday 9 November 2013
Time:10:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-150 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5790W
MSN: 28-1701
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4521 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blosser Municipal Airport (KCNK), Concordia, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Concordia, KS (CNK)
Destination airport:Concordia, KS (CNK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student pilot reported that they used soft-field procedures for takeoff. After lifting off with a high-pitch attitude, the pilots continued to climb the airplane using a high-pitch attitude to clear a simulated obstacle. With a partial flap setting, tailwind condition, and high-pitch attitude, the airplane struggled to climb and approached a stall. The flight instructor chose to make an off-field landing, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing. Postaccident examinations of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s improper decision to attempt a climb with an excessive pitch attitude for the tailwind condition and flap setting, which resulted in an approach to stall and subsequent off-field landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5790W

Location