Incident Airbus A319-132 N504NK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162047

Date:Saturday 9 November 2013
Time:05:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-132
Owner/operator:Spirit Airlines
Registration: N504NK
MSN: 2473
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:IAE V2524-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Hollywood Int'l (FLL/KFLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spirit Airlines flight NK-409 returned to Chicago-O'Hare Airport, IL (ORD) after losing cowls from the right hand V2524 engine on take off. The Airbus A319 took from runway 28R at 05:32 and after climbing to 8000ft returned and safely landed on runway 28C at 05:50.

Sources:

https://www.abc15.com/news/national/spirit-airlines-emergency-landing-after-part-of-plane-flies-off
https://www.usatoday.com/story/todayinthesky/2013/11/10/engine-cover-falls-from-spirit-jet-after-chicago-takeoff/3490929/
https://www.nbcchicago.com/news/local/Plane-Returns-to-OHare-After-Engine-Housing-Detaches-231295381.html
http://aerossurance.com/safety-management/united-human-error-dysfunction/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/NKS409/history/20131109/1130Z/KORD/KFLL

Media: