Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N1830T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162097

Date:Monday 11 November 2013
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1830T
MSN: 28-7125231
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Everglades Nat'l Park, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Key West, FL (EYW)
Destination airport:Sarasota/bradenton, FL (SRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that the airplane was in cruise flight at 5,500 ft mean sea level when the engine began to vibrate. Shortly after, the engine “began coming apart” with pieces striking the underside of the cowling, indicative of a catastrophic failure. The student pilot performed a forced landing to a swampy area. The airplane came to rest in shallow water and sustained substantial fuselage damage.
Examination of the engine revealed that the No. 3 cylinder had separated from the crankcase. During subsequent examination, both through bolts and three of the four remaining cylinder studs were also found fractured, and the fracture surfaces were consistent with fatigue cracking, likely due to insufficient application of torque on the through bolts during installation or the loss of torque in the through bolts. Additionally, unapproved room temperature vulcanization-type material found on the crankcase halves could have contributed to a loss of torque on the through bolts, but a definitive determination could not be made. The engine was overhauled about 28 years before the accident, and it had been operated for about 1,050 total hours since the overhaul. The airplane’s most recent annual inspection was performed about 8 months before the accident, and it had been operated about 230 hours since the inspection. Available maintenance records did not reveal any in-service cylinder replacements or reinstallations. 

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to the in-flight separation of the No. 3 cylinder because of the fatigue cracking of its respective mounting studs and through bolts, which resulted from inadequate maintenance by unknown personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1830T

Location