Incident General Dynamics F-16N Fighting Falcon 163573,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162184

Date:Monday 5 December 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16N Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 163573
MSN: 3M-18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Key West, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Key West, Florida (KNQX)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Settled back down on the runway at NAS Key West Florida, while the undercarriage was being retracted during take off.

The pilot was performing touch and goes after a training mission. He was rolling on the main wheels and put the gear handle up prior to advancing the throttle (this can be done prior to weight-on-wheels). As the gear retracted the pilot ejected but before ejecting, he selected augmentor and as he was descending in his parachute, the F-16N was ascending and actually got airborne and flew for some several thousand feet before crashing into a salt pond.

The wreckage remained at the base for about three months before being scrapped.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/mishaps-and-accidents/year/1994/16/
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm