Accident Cirrus SR22 PR-LVB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162307

Date:Thursday 14 November 2013
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-LVB
MSN: 2940
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Guaramirim, SC -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blumenau
Destination airport:Curitiba
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft had taken off from Blumenau bound to Curitiba. After takeoff and en route the aircraft already had the engine stop. The pilot activated the ballistic parachute to slow the plane crash. The rescue was carried out by military police helicopter. The three occupants were not hurt

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://ricmais.com.br/sc/meio-dia-joinville/videos/aeronave-com-tres-pessoas-cai-em-guaramirim/
https://ndonline.com.br/joinville/noticias/aviao-cai-em-guaramirim-norte-de-santa-catarina
http://bandsc.com.br/canais/noticias/tres_pessoas_sobrevivem_a_queda_de_um_pequeno_aviao_em_guaramirim_no_norte_do_estado_.html

Location